radioko

Internet radio in Canada in numbers

As of , radioko lists 1,096 radio stations from Canada that stream online. 1,073 of the 1,078 stations we could test on played. The count covers the internet streams radioko lists and tests every night, with duplicates merged; it is not the number of licensed broadcasters.

The CRTC counted 1,118 over-the-air radio services authorized to broadcast (Communications Market Report, 2025); radioko counts the stations that stream online: 1,096.

Last updated:

Stations listed
1,096
Played in our latest check
1,073 of 1,078 (>99%)
Did not play
5
No clear result
18
Not tested yet
0
Typical bitrate (median)
128 kbps

We hide a station once it fails our check three nights running: these figures describe the stations listed here, not every stream on the internet.

How the numbers are made

StepStations
Records in our sources marked as working1,530
Moved to or from another country's list, or removed as foreign+3
Duplicates merged-339
Cannot play in a browser (unsecured stream, format or address)-64
Left out on request or by our listing rules-9
Hidden after failing our check three nights running-25
Stations listed1,096
Played in our latest check1,073

How we check stations

Stations by province and territory

RegionStationsShare
Ontario34832%
Alberta11611%
Quebec10810%
British Columbia949%
Saskatchewan484%
Manitoba434%
Nova Scotia424%
New Brunswick404%
Newfoundland and Labrador192%
Prince Edward Island81%
Yukon5<1%
Northwest Territories3<1%
Nunavut1<1%
Unknown22120%

Cities with the most stations

CityStationsShare
Toronto545%
Montreal242%
Ottawa242%
Edmonton222%
Calgary202%
Vancouver192%
Winnipeg182%
Halifax141%
Saskatoon91%
Regina91%
Saint John91%
Quebec City81%
Kitchener71%
Windsor71%
Lethbridge71%

Most common genres

GenreStationsShare
Country and folk13212%
Rock12912%
Pop12812%
Oldies11510%
Talk and culture696%
Jazz and soul474%
Classical474%
Electronic and dance454%
News444%
Community and college333%
Christian232%
Hip-hop and R&B192%
Sports151%
Latin3<1%
Unknown46342%

A station can have more than one genre, so the shares add up to more than 100%.

Other languages on air

LanguageStationsShare
French13012%
Hindi121%
Chinese91%
Japanese91%
Spanish61%
Korean4<1%
Tamil4<1%
Cree4<1%
Italian4<1%
Cantonese3<1%

Stream formats

StreamStationsShare
MP352248%
HLS19818%
AAC13913%
HE-AAC11811%
HE-AAC v210910%
Ogg Opus5<1%
Ogg FLAC3<1%
Ogg Vorbis2<1%

Featured stations ()

#StationPlaceFrequencyStream
1CHOI 98.1 "Radio X" Quebec City, QCQuebec City98.1 FMHE-AAC · 48 kbps
2CFIQ 640 "Global News Radio" Toronto, ONRichmond Hill640 AMMP3 · 128 kbps
3JAZZ.FM91Toronto91 FMMP3 · 128 kbps
4CFRB News/Talk 1010 (Toronto, ON)Toronto1010 AMHE-AAC v2 · 56 kbps
5CFYX-FM 93.3 Rimouski, QCRimouski93.3 FMMP3 · 160 kbps
6CFNY 102.1 "The Edge" Toronto, ONBrampton102.1 FMMP3 · 128 kbps
7630 CHEDEdmontonMP3 · 128 kbps
8CJAD 800Montreal800 AMMP3 · 48 kbps
9CKYE-FM 93.1 "Red FM" Vancouver, BCVancouver93.1 FMHE-AAC v2 · 32 kbps
10CILQ 107.1 "Q107" TorontoToronto107.1 FMHE-AAC v2 · 57 kbps

Our order: stations that played in all our recent nightly checks come first, and among them the best known (a regulator's licence, an encyclopedia article). Updated . Every stream here passed its latest check.

Source: the stations from Canada listed on radioko and our own nightly test of every stream.

Figures may be quoted with credit: radioko, .

Internet radio worldwide in numbers

Tell us what you think

An idea, a station that does not play, a correction or a removal request: we read every message.